RAIN BIRD PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date:        April 15, 2020

Rain Bird Corporation, and its subsidiaries (collectively, "Rain Bird," "we," "us," or "our," as applicable) values the privacy of our visitors, users, customers, applicants, and partners. Rain Bird respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This Privacy Policy, describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you provide when visiting Rain Bird's websites, including rainbird.com (and related domains together with all subdomains and related websites, the "Websites"), Rain Bird mobile device applications, and all other related products and services offered by Rain Bird (individually and collectively, the "Rain Bird Platforms"), our practices for collecting, using, protecting and disclosing that information and the choices you have associated with that information. 

Rain Bird complies with privacy laws like the California Consumer Privacy Act (herein called CCPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (herein called GDPR). The CCPA defines the privacy rights and how companies have to treat and protect the Personal Data and privacy of California residents. The GDPR defines the privacy rights and how companies have to treat and protect the Personal Data and privacy of European Union residents.

This Privacy Policy provides you with the information about what Personal Information we collect, the purpose for which we collect it, what we disclose to whom and your rights limiting its use, etc. Rain Bird does not sell, rent or loan Personal Information of its visitors, users, customers, applicants, and partners.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use Websites and Rain Bird Platforms. By accessing or using Websites and Rain Bird Platforms you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time (see below). Your continued use of Websites and Rain Bird Platforms after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Personal Information We Collect

Websites and Rain Bird Platforms provide many different services (the Services) and information to you, our visitors, users, customers, applicants and partners. To deliver or provision these Services and to provide you with the best experience possible while using our systems, we collect certain information from you. 

Information You Give Us
While using our Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.  Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your first and last name
  • Your company name
  • Your address
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your phone number
  • Credit card information
  • Passport information (for travel arrangements)
  • Employment information (applicants only)
  • Etc.

Information from Other Sources
When you interact with a Rain Bird account on or through a social media platform, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, or LinkedIn, we collect the Personal Information that you make available to us on that social media page or account, including your user ID and/or username, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. Please note, however, that these platforms have their own privacy policies. Rain Bird will only collect and store such Personal Information that we are permitted to collect by these social media platforms. 

Automatically Collected Information
Some information is automatically received and sometimes collected from you when you visit or use the Websites or Rain Bird Platforms. The following lists the most common information that is automatically received or collected:

  • The name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the device you are using and/or the IP address of your Internet Service Provider (ISP);
  • The MAC Address of devices used to interact with Websites and Rain Bird Platforms;
  • The type and version of Internet browser software you use and your operating system;
  • Websites visited before or after you visit our Websites;
  • The date and time you access the Websites, the length of your stay, and the specific pages that you access while visiting the Websites;
  • Information concerning the country of origin of your device and the language(s) used by it; and
  • Geolocation data.

We use this information to monitor the usage of Websites and Rain Bird Platforms, assess performance, ensure technological compatibility with your device, and understand the relative importance of the information provided on Websites and Rain Bird Platforms. We may also use this data to conduct statistical analyses on visitors' usage patterns and other aggregated data.

How We Use Your Personal Information
We use the information we collect from you and about you to fulfill your requests and help us personalize and continually improve your experience with our Services.  You have no obligation to provide us with any of your information, but you may not be able to use or access certain portions of our services if you do not provide us with your Personal Information (and you cannot use our Site or Application without agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy). 
Here is an incomplete list of examples of how we use the data we collect:

  • To take purchase orders from you,
  • To facilitate payments,
  • To ship products to you,
  • To communicate with you about products and services,
  • To enable you to sign up for classes,
  • To allow you to apply to job opportunities,
  • To provide customer support,
  • To let you register for specific programs,
  • To arrange travel on your behalf,
  • To inform you about special sales,
  • To monitor the usage of our Service,
  • To detect, assess, prevent and address technical and performance issues,
  • To assist, when necessary, in protecting our rights or property, enforcing the provisions of our Privacy Policy, or preventing harm to you or others,
  • To conduct statistical analyses on visitors' usage patterns and other aggregated data; 
  • To deliver to you relevant advertising from use of demographic and preference information such that advertising related to our Service is targeted to the users for whom they are most pertinent,
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or inquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send.

We will store your information only for as long as we need to use your information for the above purposes or as required by law.

Online Payments/Credit Card Information Security
Rain Bird is very concerned with the security of your credit card and payment data. For that reason we do not capture, process or store any credit card related information on Rain Bird's systems. 
In cases where we provide paid products and/or services, we work with third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). Their core business is the capturing, processing and storing of your highly sensitive payment information. Information may be provided directly to our third-party payment processors, whose use of your personal information is governed by their respective Privacy Policy.

Cookies
Use of Cookies/Tracking Technology
When you interact with the Websites and/or our Rain Bird Platforms, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, "cookie" information, and the page you requested. 

Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as pixels and beacons) are comprised of small bits of data that often include a de-identified or anonymous unique identifier. Websites, apps and other services send this data to your browser when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer so the website can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service. We may use these technologies to collect and store information about your usage of the Websites or Rain Bird Platforms (such as the pages you have visited, content you have viewed, search queries you have run, and advertisements you have seen), which information is then used to understand your preferences so as to enable us to provide you with improved services in future visits, and to compile aggregate data about website traffic and interactions so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Please consult the "Help" section of your browser for more information. Additional Cookie related information is available at https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies, you may not have access to certain features, content, or personalization available through the Websites.

Keep in mind that cookie settings are specific to a browser and device. If you use multiple devices and browsers, you have to manage your preferences individually. Deleting all cookies may delete all previously defined preferences.
We utilize email tracking systems that provide us with data such as who opened or forwarded an email, the time it was opened, and whether the reader clicked certain links within the email. 

Analytics
We, as well as third-party vendors acting on our behalf (such as Google), may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies), third-party cookies, or other third-party identifiers to gather anonymous analytics and statistics about our Websites and how it they are being used by our visitors so we can improve our Websites and Rain Bird Platforms. Our web server storage logs may collect the domain names, internet protocol addresses, the types of web browsers, and certain data of visitors to the Websites. 

Data about your activities online may be collected for use in providing advertising tailored to your individual interests, either by us, our affiliates, or third parties. We may work with third parties such as network advertisers and ad exchanges to serve advertisements across the internet and may use third party analytics service providers to evaluate and provide us and/or third parties with information about the use of these ads on third party websites and viewing of ads and of our content. 

We and these third-party vendors, including Google, may use third-party technologies together with our own first party technologies in order to analyze ad impressions, your use of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services. The information collected may also include information about your visits to our Websites, the pages you have viewed, and what content you have seen or interacted with. These third-party tracking technologies may be set to, among other things: (a) help deliver advertisements to you that you might be interested in; (b) prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times; and (c) understand the effectiveness of the advertisements that have been delivered to you.

You can opt out of certain advertising by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative consumer opt out page at http://optout.networkadvertising.org, by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout, or by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance's opt-out page at https://www.aboutads.info/choices. Please note that at this time we do not respond to browser-based "do not track" signals. 

For more details about cookies, please see Rain Bird's Cookie Policy here.

How We Store Your Information
Personal information received by Rain Bird from you or third parties may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country where we or our service providers maintain facilities.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We employ reasonable security measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to comply with applicable data privacy laws.  This Privacy Policy may not constitute your entire set of privacy rights, as these may also vary from country to country or state to state.  To be certain of your privacy rights, you may wish to contact the appropriate agency in your country or state that is charged with overseeing privacy rights of consumers.

How We Share Your Information
Information about our visitors, users, customers, applicants, and partners is an important part of our business.  We share personal information only as described below.

Service Providers
We may employ third-party companies and individuals, such as payment processors, contractors, vendors, or distributors, to facilitate our Services, provide the Services on our behalf, perform Services-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Services are used ("Service Providers").  These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose to third parties or use it for any other purpose and are additionally required to keep it confidential.

Service providers employed fall into the following categories:

  • Payment processors,
  • Payroll processors,
  • Fulfillment services,
  • HR and recruiting services,
  • Expense management services,
  • Data management services,
  • Insurance and related support services,
  • Marketing services,
  • Security services.

Third Parties
Rain Bird does not sell, rent, or loan any personal information regarding our visitors, users, customers, applicants, and partners to any unrelated third parties.

Law enforcement
Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements
We may disclose your personal information in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation,
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Rain Bird,
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services, and
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public.

Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy
If we sell all or part of our business, or make a sale or transfer of our assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of our business, or are involved in a bankruptcy, Rain Bird may transfer your information to the party or parties involved as part of that transaction.

How We Secure Your Information
Rain Bird is committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  We use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your personal information collected, used, stored, shared, or transferred as part of our Services from access, loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction by any unauthorized party.  Please understand, however, that no transmission of data over the internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  We do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.  You are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse such as by maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information.  

Children's Privacy 
Rain Bird does not market any products to minors and respects the privacy of children, and we are committed to complying with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your minor child has provided us with personally identifiable information, please contact us.  If we become aware that we have collected personally identifiable information from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Links to Other Websites
Websites and Rain Bird Platforms may contain links to other websites or mobile applications that are not operated by us, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and YouTube.  If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party's website or mobile application.  We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.  We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party websites, mobile applications or services.

Internet Advertising and Third Parties
Websites and Rain Bird Platforms may include third-party advertising and links to other websites and applications. Third-party advertising partners may collect information about you when you interact with their content, advertising, or services. 

When visitors interact with our Services online, third parties may place cookies on your browser(s) for targeted advertising purposes. If you wish to opt-out of such targeted advertising, please adjust the Cookie settings of your browser. Instructions can be found at https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies. You may opt out using the Digital Advertising Alliance's WebChoices Tool at https://optout.aboutads.info. To separately make choices for mobile apps on a mobile device, you can download DAA's AppChoices application from your device's app store. Please be aware that these consumer choice tools only cover the United States and are limited to participating companies.

California Disclosures
If you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request a notice disclosing the categories of Personal Information we have shared with third parties, if any, for the third parties' direct marketing purposes, during the preceding calendar year. To request a notice, please submit your request to the contact information provided below. California law also permits residents of California to opt-out of Rain Bird's disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may choose to opt-out of the sharing of your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes at any time by submitting a request in writing to the contact information provided below. Please note that Rain Bird does not share or disclose your Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. 

Notice to Non-U.S. Users
As the Internet is a global environment, collecting and processing Personal Information may involve the transmission of this data internationally, including into and/or outside of the United States. Therefore, by communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to your personal data being processed in this way.

Specifically, if you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that by using the Website or Rain Bird Platforms, your information may be transferred to the United States or other third-countries, the privacy laws of which may be deemed by your country to have inadequate data protection. If you are located outside of the United States and voluntarily submit information to us, you thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage of that information in, the United States or other third-countries.

If you reside in the European Union, you have certain rights under the European Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), including:

  • The right to be informed of the Personal Information we collect and how we process and use that data;
  • The right to request access to your Personal Information;
  • The right to request that inaccurate Personal Information be rectified, or completed if incomplete;
  • The right to request erasure of your Personal Information;
  • The right to restrict our processing or use of your Personal Information;
  • The right to obtain and reuse your Personal Information for your own purposes;
  • The right to object to our processing or transferring your Personal Information;
  • The right to withdraw your consent for us to use your Personal Information; and
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority under the GDPR.

We have a legitimate interest in collecting and processing your information for the purposes we have outlined in this Privacy Policy and so that we can optimize your experience with the Website and Rain Bird Platforms. We retain and store your information only for as long as we have a legitimate business purpose to do so and in accordance with our data retention policies and this Privacy Policy.

In response to receiving a request for one of the rights set forth above, Rain Bird will timely comply with the request within the time periods set forth in the GDPR for each right. Several of the above rights are not absolute and apply only in certain circumstances. Rain Bird will comply with requests for those rights as set forth in the GDPR. We are intent on resolving any issues relating to our handling of your Personal Information, and you may contact us at any time regarding any questions or concerns.

We do not make any decisions about you based on automated processing of your information.

Changes to This Privacy Policy 
We may make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy to Websites and Rain Bird Platforms and updating the "Effective Date" date. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Your continued use of Websites and Rain Bird Platforms following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes. 

Contact Us 
We are committed to working with you to resolve any complaints you may have regarding this Privacy Policy or the treatment of your Personal Information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or its implementation, please contact us:

By Mail: Rain Bird Corporation
               Attn: Privacy Department
               970 West Sierra Madre Ave
               Azusa, CA 91702

By Email:    privacy@rainbird.com

By Phone:    888-616-0198